Welsh Fencing

The full results of the Welsh Foil Championships 2017 are below.

Men's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 LEWIS, Celyn Cardiff
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan Russell Swords
3T KOCAN, Hugh Gwent Sword
3T KIT,LEE, Derek Man Russell Swords
5 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel Keele Uni
6 HOWARTH (C), Oliver (Top Cadet) Russell Swords
7 BRUNDLE (V), Kel (Top Veteran) Swansea Fencing Club
8 BOILEAU, Etienne Swansea Fencing Club And Russel Swords
9 CASEY, Mark Gwent Sword
10 KOCAN (V), Michael Gwent Sword


Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 LEWIS, Celyn 36  CARD / FOIL       
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan 143  RUSSS / FOIL       
3 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 183  KEELU / FOIL       
4 CASEY, Mark 290  GWENS / FOIL       
5 KOCAN, Hugh 299  GWENS / FOIL       
6 KIT,LEE, Derek Man 333  RUSSS / FOIL       
7 BOILEAU, Etienne 340  SWANFCARS / FOIL       
8 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 344  SWANFC / FOIL       
9 KOCAN (V), Michael 999  GWENS / FOIL       
10 HOWARTH (C), Oliver 999  RUSSS / FOIL       

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
CASEY, Mark
GWENS
1   D1 D2 D2 D3   0 0.00 8 19 -11
KOCAN, Hugh
GWENS
2 V5   D4 D1 V5   2 0.50 15 14 +1
HOWARTH (C), Oliver
RUSSS
3 V5 V5   D1 D2   2 0.50 13 16 -3
LEWIS, Celyn
CARD
4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 1.00 20 4 +16
BRUNDLE (V), Kel
SWANFC
5 V4 D3 V5 D0     2 0.50 12 15 -3

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
RIDSDALE, Ethan
RUSSS
1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 7 +13
KIT,LEE, Derek Man
RUSSS
2 D2   V5 V5 V5   3 0.75 17 11 +6
TUSHINGHAM, Samuel
KEELU
3 D3 D4   V5 V5   2 0.50 17 14 +3
BOILEAU, Etienne
SWANFCARS
4 D2 D2 D2   V5   1 0.25 11 15 -4
KOCAN (V), Michael
GWENS
5 D0 D0 D2 D0     0 0.00 2 20 -18


Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 LEWIS, Celyn 36  CARD / FOIL  1.00  20  +16  Advanced
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan 143  RUSSS / FOIL  1.00  20  +13  Advanced
3 KIT,LEE, Derek Man 333  RUSSS / FOIL  0.75  17  11  +6  Advanced
4 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 183  KEELU / FOIL  0.50  17  14  +3  Advanced
5 KOCAN, Hugh 299  GWENS / FOIL  0.50  15  14  +1  Advanced
6 HOWARTH (C), Oliver 999  RUSSS / FOIL  0.50  13  16  -3  Advanced
7 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 344  SWANFC / FOIL  0.50  12  15  -3  Advanced
8 BOILEAU, Etienne 340  SWANFCARS / FOIL  0.25  11  15  -4  Advanced
9 CASEY, Mark 290  GWENS / FOIL  0.00  19  -11  Advanced
10 KOCAN (V), Michael 999  GWENS / FOIL  0.00  20  -18  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) LEWIS, Celyn         
CARD  (1) LEWIS, Celyn       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) LEWIS, Celyn     
(9) CASEY, Mark    15 - 6     
GWENS  (8) BOILEAU, Etienne       
(8) BOILEAU, Etienne  15 - 12       
SWANFCARS      (1) LEWIS, Celyn   
(5) KOCAN, Hugh      15 - 9   
GWENS  (5) KOCAN, Hugh       
(12) -BYE-         
    (5) KOCAN, Hugh     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 5     
(4) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel       
(4) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel         
KEELU        (1) LEWIS, Celyn 
(3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man        15 - 7 
RUSSS  (3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 14     
(6) HOWARTH (C), Oliver       
(6) HOWARTH (C), Oliver         
RUSSS      (2) RIDSDALE, Ethan   
(7) BRUNDLE (V), Kel      15 - 10   
SWANFC  (7) BRUNDLE (V), Kel       
(10) KOCAN (V), Michael  15 - 7       
GWENS    (2) RIDSDALE, Ethan     
(15) -BYE-    14 - 5     
(2) RIDSDALE, Ethan       
(2) RIDSDALE, Ethan         
RUSSS         

 

Women's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 DAWE (C), Phoebe (Top Cadet) Russell Swords (Top Cadet)
2 FIELDING (C), Chloe West Fife Fencing Club
3T DIFFORD, Abi Gwent Sword
3T DAVIES (C), Lily Bristol
5 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi N/A
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa Cardiff
7 HUMPHRIES, Non Russell Swords
8 BARBIERI (C), Olivia Team Melia Cymru 


Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)
1 DIFFORD, Abi 39  GWENS / FOIL 
2 FIELDING (C), Chloe 52  WESTFFC / FOIL 
3 DAVIES (C), Lily 82  BRIS / FOIL 
4 DAWE (C), Phoebe 99  RUSSS / FOIL 
5 BARBIERI (C), Olivia 999  TEAMMC / FOIL 
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa 999  CARD / FOIL 
7 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi 999  N/A / FOIL 
8 HUMPHRIES, Non 999  RUSSS / FOIL 

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
DIFFORD, Abi
GWENS
1   V5 V5 D3   2 0.67 13 8 +5
DAWE (C), Phoebe
RUSSS
2 D3   V5 V5   2 0.67 13 7 +6
BARBIERI (C), Olivia
TEAMMC
3 D0 D2   D1   0 0.00 3 15 -12
YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi
N/A
4 V5 D0 V5     2 0.67 10 9 +1

Poule #2
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
FIELDING (C), Chloe
WESTFFC
1   V5 V2 D2   2 0.67 9 7 +2
BRITTON (C), Louisa
CARD
2 D1   V5 D2   1 0.33 8 12 -4
HUMPHRIES, Non
RUSSS
3 D1 D2   D0   0 0.00 3 12 -9
DAVIES (C), Lily
BRIS
4 V5 V5 V5     3 1.00 15 4 +11


Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 DAVIES (C), Lily 82  BRIS / FOIL  1.00  15  +11  Advanced
2 DAWE (C), Phoebe 99  RUSSS / FOIL  0.67  13  +6  Advanced
3 DIFFORD, Abi 39  GWENS / FOIL  0.67  13  +5  Advanced
4 FIELDING (C), Chloe 52  WESTFFC / FOIL  0.67  +2  Advanced
5 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi 999  N/A / FOIL  0.67  10  +1  Advanced
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa 999  CARD / FOIL  0.33  12  -4  Advanced
7 HUMPHRIES, Non 999  RUSSS / FOIL  0.00  12  -9  Advanced
8 BARBIERI (C), Olivia 999  TEAMMC / FOIL  0.00  15  -12  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) DAVIES (C), Lily       
BRIS  (1) DAVIES (C), Lily     
(8) BARBIERI (C), Olivia  15 - 5     
TEAMMC    (4) FIELDING (C), Chloe   
(5) YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi    15 - 7   
N/A  (4) FIELDING (C), Chloe     
(4) FIELDING (C), Chloe  15 - 9     
WESTFFC      (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe 
(3) DIFFORD, Abi      15 - 11 
GWENS  (3) DIFFORD, Abi     
(6) BRITTON (C), Louisa  15 - 5     
CARD    (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe   
(7) HUMPHRIES, Non    15 - 12   
RUSSS  (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe     
(2) DAWE (C), Phoebe  15 - 2     
RUSSS