Welsh Fencing

The full results of the Welsh Sabre Championships 2017 are below:

Men's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 POTTER, Nathan Camden
2 POTTER, James Camden
3T MARTIN, Thomas Russell Swords
3T CHARLES, Nick Cardiff Fencing Club
5 FLORENCE (C), Ru (Top Cadet) Russell Swords
6 LLOYD, Gregory Cardiff Fencing Club
7 TERRAR (V), David (Top Vet) Russell Swords
8 WESTWELL (C), Sam Russell Swords
9 EVANS, Ethan Russell Swords

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)
1 POTTER, James 15  CAMD / SABR 
2 POTTER, Nathan 17  CAMD / SABR 
3 FLORENCE (C), Ru 128  RUSSS / SABR 
4 LLOYD, Gregory 129  CARDFC / SABR 
5 MARTIN, Thomas 137  RUSSS / SABR 
6 WESTWELL (C), Sam 270  RUSSS / SABR 
7 TERRAR (V), David 999  RUSSS / SABR 
8 EVANS, Ethan 999  RUSSS / SABR 
9 CHARLES, Nick 999  CARDFC / SABR 

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
MARTIN, Thomas
RUSSS
1   V5 V5 D3   2 0.67 13 7 +6
LLOYD, Gregory
CARDFC
2 D0   V5 D3   1 0.33 8 13 -5
EVANS, Ethan
RUSSS
3 D2 D3   D2   0 0.00 7 15 -8
POTTER, James
CAMD
4 V5 V5 V5     3 1.00 15 8 +7

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
FLORENCE (C), Ru
RUSSS
1   V5 V5 D4 D4   2 0.50 18 14 +4
WESTWELL (C), Sam
RUSSS
2 D2   D4 D0 D2   0 0.00 8 20 -12
TERRAR (V), David
RUSSS
3 D2 V5   D0 D1   1 0.25 8 19 -11
CHARLES, Nick
CARDFC
4 V5 V5 V5   D0   3 0.75 15 9 +6
POTTER, Nathan
CAMD
5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 1.00 20 7 +13

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 POTTER, Nathan 17  CAMD / SABR  1.00  20  +13  Advanced
2 POTTER, James 15  CAMD / SABR  1.00  15  +7  Advanced
3 CHARLES, Nick 999  CARDFC / SABR  0.75  15  +6  Advanced
4 MARTIN, Thomas 137  RUSSS / SABR  0.67  13  +6  Advanced
5 FLORENCE (C), Ru 128  RUSSS / SABR  0.50  18  14  +4  Advanced
6 LLOYD, Gregory 129  CARDFC / SABR  0.33  13  -5  Advanced
7 TERRAR (V), David 999  RUSSS / SABR  0.25  19  -11  Advanced
8 EVANS, Ethan 999  RUSSS / SABR  0.00  15  -8  Advanced
9 WESTWELL (C), Sam 270  RUSSS / SABR  0.00  20  -12  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) POTTER, Nathan         
CAMD  (1) POTTER, Nathan       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) POTTER, Nathan     
(9) WESTWELL (C), Sam    15 - 5     
RUSSS  (9) WESTWELL (C), Sam       
(8) EVANS, Ethan  15 - 13       
RUSSS      (1) POTTER, Nathan   
(5) FLORENCE (C), Ru      15 - 8   
RUSSS  (5) FLORENCE (C), Ru       
(12) -BYE-         
    (4) MARTIN, Thomas     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 12     
(4) MARTIN, Thomas       
(4) MARTIN, Thomas         
RUSSS        (1) POTTER, Nathan 
(3) CHARLES, Nick        15 - 14 
CARDFC  (3) CHARLES, Nick       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) CHARLES, Nick     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 6     
(6) LLOYD, Gregory       
(6) LLOYD, Gregory         
CARDFC      (2) POTTER, James   
(7) TERRAR (V), David      15 - 9   
RUSSS  (7) TERRAR (V), David       
(10) -BYE-         
    (2) POTTER, James     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 8     
(2) POTTER, James       
(2) POTTER, James         
CAMD         

 

Women's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 CORCORAN (C), Erin (Top Cadet) Russell Swords / Sabre     
2 RUSSELL, Fran Russell Swords / Sabre     
3T WARE (C), Megan Russell Swords / Sabre     
3T GRAY (C), Cushla Ddraig Wern/Russell Swords / Sabre     

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 RUSSELL, Fran 50  RUSSS / SABR       
2 CORCORAN (C), Erin 74  RUSSS / SABR       
3 GRAY (C), Cushla 106  DDRAWS / SABR       
4 WARE (C), Megan   RUSSS / SABR       

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
GRAY (C), Cushla
DDRAWS
1   D3 D0 V5   1 0.33 8 14 -6
RUSSELL, Fran
RUSSS
2 V5   V5 V5   3 1.00 15 6 +9
CORCORAN (C), Erin
RUSSS
3 V5 D1   V5   2 0.67 11 9 +2
WARE (C), Megan
RUSSS
4 D4 D2 D4     0 0.00 10 15 -5

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 RUSSELL, Fran 50  RUSSS / SABR  1.00  15  +9  Advanced
2 CORCORAN (C), Erin 74  RUSSS / SABR  0.67  11  +2  Advanced
3 GRAY (C), Cushla 106  DDRAWS / SABR  0.33  14  -6  Advanced
4 WARE (C), Megan   RUSSS / SABR  0.00  10  15  -5  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) RUSSELL, Fran     
RUSSS  (1) RUSSELL, Fran   
(4) WARE (C), Megan  15 - 10   
RUSSS    (2) CORCORAN (C), Erin 
(3) GRAY (C), Cushla    15 - 10 
DDRAWS  (2) CORCORAN (C), Erin   
(2) CORCORAN (C), Erin  15 - 9   
RUSSS