Welsh Fencing

The full results of the Welsh Epee Championships 2017 are ...

Men's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 EDWARDS, Tom 98606  Redhill & Reigate Epee / Epee     
2 LEE (V), Nick (Top Vet) 91647  Cardiff / Epee     
3T CAFARO, Jack 109950  Llantwit Major / Epee    GBR 
3T GIBBON, Jan Krystof 121999  Cardiff Uni / Cardiff Fencing / Epee     
5 EDWARDS, Alex 100152  Redhill & Reigate Epee / Epee     
6 EDWARDS, Owen 117361  Wrexham / Epee     
7 BALLARD (C), Dylan (Top Cadet) 120139  Dilettante / Epee     
8 STONEMAN, Adrian 109013  Cardiff / Epee     
9 NUTE, Rupert 120812  Whitchurch / Epee     
10 DON (C), Edward 110408  Stowe School / Epee     
11 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 114194  Swansea University / Epee     
12 DOSOUDIL, Tomas 135745  Cardiff FC / Epee     
13 HEWITT, Thomas 135049  Cardiff / Epee     

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 EDWARDS, Tom REDH&RE / EPEE       
2 EDWARDS, Alex 37  REDH&RE / EPEE       
3 CAFARO, Jack 70  LLAN / EPEE    GBR   
4 EDWARDS, Owen 79  WREX / EPEE       
5 GIBBON, Jan Krystof 151  CARDU/CF / EPEE       
6 NUTE, Rupert 172  WHIT / EPEE       
7 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 210  SWANU / EPEE       
8 BALLARD (C), Dylan 230  DILE / EPEE       
9 STONEMAN, Adrian 278  CARD / EPEE       
10 LEE (V), Nick 413  CARD / EPEE       
11 DON (C), Edward 443  STOWS / EPEE       
12 DOSOUDIL, Tomas 999  CARDF / EPEE       
13 HEWITT, Thomas 999  CARD / EPEE       

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234567 VV/MHSHRInd
HEWITT, Thomas
CARD
1   D2 D4 D1 D2 D1 D2   0 0.00 12 30 -18
EDWARDS, Owen
WREX
2 V5   V5 V5 D1 V5 D1   4 0.67 22 15 +7
DOSOUDIL, Tomas
CARDF
3 V5 D0   D2 D2 D3 D1   1 0.17 13 29 -16
STONEMAN, Adrian
CARD
4 V5 D1 V5   D2 D2 D1   2 0.33 16 23 -7
EDWARDS, Tom
REDH&RE
5 V5 V4 V5 V5   V5 D4   5 0.83 28 12 +16
BALLARD (C), Dylan
DILE
6 V5 D3 V5 V5 D0   D3   3 0.50 21 21 0
GIBBON, Jan Krystof
CARDU/CF
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 1.00 30 12 +18

Poule #2
 #123456 VV/MHSHRInd
DON (C), Edward
STOWS
1   D1 D2 D2 D4 V5   1 0.20 14 23 -9
NUTE, Rupert
WHIT
2 V5   D4 D3 V5 D1   2 0.40 18 20 -2
EDWARDS, Alex
REDH&RE
3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 1.00 25 14 +11
LEE (V), Nick
CARD
4 V5 V5 D3   V5 V3   4 0.80 21 13 +8
MEREDITH-DAVIES, William
SWANU
5 V5 D4 D2 D1   D1   1 0.20 13 24 -11
CAFARO, Jack
LLAN / GBR
6 D3 V5 D3 D2 V5     2 0.40 18 15 +3

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 GIBBON, Jan Krystof 151  CARDU/CF / EPEE      1.00  30  12  +18  Advanced
2 EDWARDS, Alex 37  REDH&RE / EPEE      1.00  25  14  +11  Advanced
3 EDWARDS, Tom REDH&RE / EPEE      0.83  28  12  +16  Advanced
4 LEE (V), Nick 413  CARD / EPEE      0.80  21  13  +8  Advanced
5 EDWARDS, Owen 79  WREX / EPEE      0.67  22  15  +7  Advanced
6 BALLARD (C), Dylan 230  DILE / EPEE      0.50  21  21  Advanced
7 CAFARO, Jack 70  LLAN / EPEE    GBR  0.40  18  15  +3  Advanced
8 NUTE, Rupert 172  WHIT / EPEE      0.40  18  20  -2  Advanced
9 STONEMAN, Adrian 278  CARD / EPEE      0.33  16  23  -7  Advanced
10 DON (C), Edward 443  STOWS / EPEE      0.20  14  23  -9  Advanced
11 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 210  SWANU / EPEE      0.20  13  24  -11  Advanced
12 DOSOUDIL, Tomas 999  CARDF / EPEE      0.17  13  29  -16  Advanced
13 HEWITT, Thomas 999  CARD / EPEE      0.00  12  30  -18  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) GIBBON, Jan Krystof         
CARDU/CF  (1) GIBBON, Jan Krystof       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) GIBBON, Jan Krystof     
(9) STONEMAN, Adrian    15 - 6     
CARD  (9) STONEMAN, Adrian       
(8) NUTE, Rupert  15 - 9       
WHIT      (4) LEE (V), Nick   
(5) EDWARDS, Owen      15 - 7   
WREX  (5) EDWARDS, Owen       
(12) DOSOUDIL, Tomas  15 - 11       
CARDF    (4) LEE (V), Nick     
(13) HEWITT, Thomas    15 - 12     
CARD  (4) LEE (V), Nick       
(4) LEE (V), Nick  15 - 3       
CARD        (3) EDWARDS, Tom 
(3) EDWARDS, Tom        15 - 12 
REDH&RE  (3) EDWARDS, Tom       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) EDWARDS, Tom     
(11) MEREDITH-DAVIES, William    15 - 4     
SWANU  (6) BALLARD (C), Dylan       
(6) BALLARD (C), Dylan  15 - 11       
DILE      (3) EDWARDS, Tom   
(7) CAFARO, Jack      15 - 11   
LLAN / GBR  (7) CAFARO, Jack       
(10) DON (C), Edward  15 - 7       
STOWS    (7) CAFARO, Jack     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 12     
(2) EDWARDS, Alex       
(2) EDWARDS, Alex         
REDH&RE         

 

Women's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)RegionCountry
1 LANCEY, Stella Cardiff FC / Epee     
2 WATKINS (C), Abigail (Top Cadet) Malvern Hills Swords / Epee     
3T SADLER (C), Louise Malvern / Epee     
3T EDWARDS (C), Alys Redhill & Reigate Epee / Epee     
5 WILSON, Jenni Army / Epee     
6 ALLIN, Seren Malvern / Epee     
7 BOWD (V), Catherine (Top Vet) Celtic Sword / Epee     
8 JONES (C), Jessica Swansea Fencing Club / Epee     
9 FIELDING (C), Dana West Fife Fencing Club / Epee     
10 TOTHOVA, Tereza Cardiff Fencing Club / Epee     

 

Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 WATKINS (C), Abigail 19  MALVHS / EPEE       
2 LANCEY, Stella 28  CARDF / EPEE       
3 EDWARDS (C), Alys 90  REDH&RE / EPEE       
4 BOWD (V), Catherine 273  CELTS / EPEE       
5 JONES (C), Jessica 999  SWANFC / EPEE       
6 TOTHOVA, Tereza 999  CARDFC / EPEE       
7 SADLER (C), Louise 999  MALV / EPEE       
8 WILSON, Jenni 999  ARMY / EPEE       
9 ALLIN, Seren 999  MALV / EPEE       
10 FIELDING (C), Dana 999  WESTFFC / EPEE       

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
JONES (C), Jessica
SWANFC
1   D1 V5 D4 D2   1 0.25 12 19 -7
WATKINS (C), Abigail
MALVHS
2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 6 +14
ALLIN, Seren
MALV
3 D4 D1   V5 V5   2 0.50 15 17 -2
WILSON, Jenni
ARMY
4 V5 D3 D3   V5   2 0.50 16 16 0
BOWD (V), Catherine
CELTS
5 V5 D1 D4 D2     1 0.25 12 17 -5

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
EDWARDS (C), Alys
REDH&RE
1   D1 V5 V5 V5   3 0.75 16 13 +3
SADLER (C), Louise
MALV
2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 3 +17
TOTHOVA, Tereza
CARDFC
3 D3 D0   D2 D3   0 0.00 8 19 -11
LANCEY, Stella
CARDF
4 D4 D1 V4   V4   2 0.50 13 12 +1
FIELDING (C), Dana
WESTFFC
5 D1 D1 V5 D0     1 0.25 7 17 -10

 

Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryVV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 SADLER (C), Louise 999  MALV / EPEE      1.00  20  +17  Advanced
2 WATKINS (C), Abigail 19  MALVHS / EPEE      1.00  20  +14  Advanced
3 EDWARDS (C), Alys 90  REDH&RE / EPEE      0.75  16  13  +3  Advanced
4 LANCEY, Stella 28  CARDF / EPEE      0.50  13  12  +1  Advanced
5 WILSON, Jenni 999  ARMY / EPEE      0.50  16  16  Advanced
6 ALLIN, Seren 999  MALV / EPEE      0.50  15  17  -2  Advanced
7 BOWD (V), Catherine 273  CELTS / EPEE      0.25  12  17  -5  Advanced
8 JONES (C), Jessica 999  SWANFC / EPEE      0.25  12  19  -7  Advanced
9 FIELDING (C), Dana 999  WESTFFC / EPEE      0.25  17  -10  Advanced
10 TOTHOVA, Tereza 999  CARDFC / EPEE      0.00  19  -11  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) SADLER (C), Louise         
MALV  (1) SADLER (C), Louise       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) SADLER (C), Louise     
(9) FIELDING (C), Dana    15 - 7     
WESTFFC  (8) JONES (C), Jessica       
(8) JONES (C), Jessica  15 - 14       
SWANFC      (4) LANCEY, Stella   
(5) WILSON, Jenni      14 - 12   
ARMY  (5) WILSON, Jenni       
(12) -BYE-         
    (4) LANCEY, Stella     
(13) -BYE-    13 - 11     
(4) LANCEY, Stella       
(4) LANCEY, Stella         
CARDF        (4) LANCEY, Stella 
(3) EDWARDS (C), Alys        14 - 12 
REDH&RE  (3) EDWARDS (C), Alys       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) EDWARDS (C), Alys     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 10     
(6) ALLIN, Seren       
(6) ALLIN, Seren         
MALV      (2) WATKINS (C), Abigail   
(7) BOWD (V), Catherine      15 - 13   
CELTS  (7) BOWD (V), Catherine       
(10) TOTHOVA, Tereza  15 - 8       
CARDFC    (2) WATKINS (C), Abigail     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 10     
(2) WATKINS (C), Abigail       
(2) WATKINS (C), Abigail         
MALVHS