Welsh Fencing

The Welsh Youth League is a series of events designed to encourage young fencers to compete more regularly.

Welsh Youth League 2017

The new Welsh Youth League rankings for 2017 have been established, and are attached below.

Welsh Youth League Rankings (Issue 1) [1 Feb, 2017]

Foil

Boys Foil

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Macsen Gravelle 2002 U15 Russell Swords 2 560
2 Oliver Howarth 2003 U15 Russell Swords 2 535
3 James Kloss 2003 U15 Russell Swords 2 374.5
4 Owen Swainson 2003 U15 Russell Swords 2 213.5
4 Ethan Steer 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 213.5
6 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 167.75
7 Morgan Fouracre-Evans 2003 U15 Russell Swords 2 152.5
8 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 75
9 Ryan Zang 2006 U11 Russell Swords 1 50
10 Dan Cole 2005 U13 Lampeter 1 27.5
11 Tomas Behrens 2004 U13 Russell Swords 1 0
11 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
11 Elis Rees 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
11 Oliver Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 1 0
11 Charlie Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 1 0
11 Alex O'Brian 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 0
11 Dewi John Dudley 2005 U13 Lampeter 1 0
11 Ben Sutton 2002 U15 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
11 Barnabas Norton 2002 U15 Lampeter 1 0
11 Oliver Skeen 2004 U13 Surrey 1 0
11 Daniel Smith 2003 U15 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
11 James Martin 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Martin Power 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Kain Davies 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Ieuan Lloyd 2005 U13 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Varun Goel 2005 U13 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Gruffydd Llwyd Daffydd 2005 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Daniel Walker 2002 U15 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Ryan Morgan 2002 U15 Team Melia Cymru 0 0
999 Lewys Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Max Kocen 2004 U13 Gewnt Sword 0 0
999 Iestyn Powell 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Kiyani Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Oliver Williams 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Alex Smith 2003 U15 Team Melia 0 0
999 Owen Roberts 2003 U15 Team Melia 0 0
999 Chuka Ivenso 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 0 0
999 Ifan Hughes 2004 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Taidgh Mullins 2005 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 0 0
999 Richard Power 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Ioan Webber 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Jasey Asling 2003 U15 Lampeter 0 0
999 Johnny Squelch 2006 U11 Lampeter 0 0

 

Sabre

Boys Sabre

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Dylan Galazka 2004 U13 Russell Swords 2 190.5
2 Max Brindle 2002 U15 Wrexham 1 170
3 Ben Edwards 2005 U13 Russell Swords 2 162.07
4 Rhodri Boore 2005 U13 Russell Swords 2 160.26
5 Sebastian Evans Reeves 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 110
6 James Cheng 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 93.5
7 Ben Vasey 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 60.5
8 Gruffydd Llwyd Dafydd 2005 U13 Lampeter 1 0
8 Bobby Childs 2006 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
8 Henry Newton 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 0
8 Sufyaan Khaliq 2006 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
8 Benjamin Jones 2005 U13 Ddraig Wern 1 0
8 Rhys Matthews 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 0
999 Nathaniel Kloss 2005 U13 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Rhys Van Dinther 2003 U15 Ddraig Wern 0 0
999 Luke Roberts 2004 U13 Wrexham 0 0
999 Tom James 2005 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Jack Webb 2004 U13 Russell Swords 0 0

 

Epee

Boys Epee

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 96.75
2 Oliver Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 73.5
3 Rhys Jackson 2006 U11 Celtic Mini 1 55
4 Morgan Fouracre-Evans 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 50
5 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 1 42.5
6 Lewys Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini 1 38.5
7 Charles Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 27.5
8 Joshua Lambard 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 0
8 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 0
8 Owen Swainson 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 0
8 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini 1 0
8 Joseph Casey 2007 U11 Fairfield 1 0
8 Owen Tremelling 2006 U11 Celtic Mini 1 0
8 Max Kocan 2004 U13 Gwent 1 0
8 Daniel Smith 2003 U15 Vale 1 0
999 Ioan Cressey-Rodgers 2005 U13 Hereford 0 0
999 Stefan Douch 2003 U15 Llandovery 0 0
999 Owain Carbis 2001 U17 Vale 0 0
999 James Martin 2003 U15 Celtic Mini 0 0
999 Caleb Bowket 2002 U15 Celtic 0 0
999 Archie Trevethan 2002 U15 Malvern 0 0
999 Matthew Chilcott 2002 U15 Llandovery 0 0
999 Gulliver Gribble 2006 U11 Llandovery 0 0
999 Oliver Williams 2005 U13 Celtic Mini 0 0
999 Arseniy Orekhov 2006 U11 Fairfield 0 0
999 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 0 0