Welsh Fencing

The Welsh Youth League is a series of events designed to encourage young fencers to compete more regularly.

Welsh Youth League 2017

The latest rankings for the Welsh Youth League are attached below.

Welsh Youth League Rankings (Issue 3)[8 May]
Welsh Youth League Rankings (Issue 2)[8 Mar]
Welsh Youth League Rankings (Issue 1)[1 Feb]

Foil

Boys Foil

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Oliver Howarth 2003 U15 Russell Swords 5 1926.5
2 James Kloss 2003 U15 Russell Swords 5 1053.86
3 Macsen Gravelle 2002 U15 Russell Swords 5 975.4
4 Alex O'Brian 2003 U15 Russell Swords 3 326.2
5 Morgan Fouracre-Evans 2003 U15 Russell Swords 4 306.5
6 Owen Swainson 2003 U15 Russell Swords 3 213.5
6 Ethan Steer 2003 U15 Russell Swords 2 213.5
8 Oliver Skeen 2003 U15 Charterhouse 3 187
9 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 167.75
10 Rhys Jackson 2006 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 3 147.6
11 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 5 113.5
12 Ryan Zang 2006 U11 Russell Swords 4 105
13 Lewys Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 2 46.75
14 Ieuan Lloyd 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 35
15 Dan Cole 2005 U13 Lampeter 3 27.5
16 Dewi John Dudley 2005 U13 Lampeter 3 0
16 Charlie Kingham 2005 U13 Lampeter 1 0
16 Owen Tremelling 2006 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
16 Tomas Behrens 2004 U13 Russell Swords 2 0
16 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 2 0
16 Barnabas Norton 2002 U15 Lampeter 2 0
16 Elis Rees 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
16 Oliver Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 1 0
16 Charlie Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 1 0
16 Ben Sutton 2002 U15 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
16 Daniel Smith 2003 U15 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
16 Daniel Walker 2002 U15 Russell Swords 1 0
16 Alex Smith 2003 U15 Team Melia 1 0
16 Amr Maher 2004 U13 Cardiff 1 0
16 James Spillane 2005 U13 Cardiff 1 0
16 Ioan Bertrand 2006 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
16 Luca Florea 2007 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
16 Karan Mohanty 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 0
16 Taidgh Mullins 2005 U13 Lampeter 1 0
16 Johnny Squelch 2006 U11 Lampeter 1 0
999 James Martin 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Martin Power 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Kain Davies 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Varun Goel 2005 U13 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Gruffydd Llwyd Daffydd 2005 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Ryan Morgan 2002 U15 Team Melia Cymru 0 0
999 Max Kocen 2004 U13 Gewnt Sword 0 0
999 Iestyn Powell 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Kiyani Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Oliver Williams 2005 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Owen Roberts 2003 U15 Team Melia 0 0
999 Chuka Ivenso 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 0 0
999 Ifan Hughes 2004 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 0 0
999 Richard Power 2003 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0
999 Ioan Webber 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 0 0

 

Sabre

Boys Sabre

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Dylan Galazka 2004 U13 Russell Swords 8 1168.5
2 Sebastian Evans Reeves 2005 U13 Russell Swords 7 930.27
3 Rhodri Boore 2005 U13 Russell Swords 7 677.49
4 Ben Edwards 2005 U13 Russell Swords 6 300.61
5 James Cheng 2005 U13 Russell Swords 3 193.5
6 Max Brindle 2002 U15 Wrexham 2 170
7 Ben Vasey 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 60.5
8 Bobby Childs 2006 U11 Russell Swords 5 40.5
8 Gruffydd Llwyd Dafydd 2005 U13 Lampeter 2 0
8 Henry Newton 2003 U15 Russell Swords 3 0
8 Sufyaan Khaliq 2006 U11 Russell Swords 2 0
8 Benjamin Jones 2005 U13 Ddraig Wern 1 0
8 Rhys Matthews 2005 U13 Russell Swords 1 0
999 Nathaniel Kloss 2005 U13 Russell Swords 0 0
999 Rhys Van Dinther 2003 U15 Ddraig Wern 0 0
999 Luke Roberts 2004 U13 Wrexham 0 0
999 Tom James 2005 U13 Lampeter 0 0
999 Jack Webb 2004 U13 Russell Swords 0 0

 

Epee

Boys Epee

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 4 260.5
2 Rhys Jackson 2006 U11 Celtic Mini 5 255.05
3 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 6 250.37
4 Lewys Evans 2005 U13 Celtic Mini 5 140.96
5 Morgan Fouracre-Evans 2003 U15 Russell Swords 4 92.5
6 Oliver Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 3 73.5
7 Martin Power 2005 U13 Celtic Mini 2 35
8 Charles Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 27.5
9 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 4 0
9 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini 3 0
9 Joshua Lambard 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 0
9 Max Kocan 2004 U13 Gwent 2 0
9 Richard Power 2003 U15 Celtic Mini 2 0
9 Owen Swainson 2003 U15 Russell Swords 1 0
9 Joseph Casey 2007 U11 Fairfield 1 0
9 Owen Tremelling 2006 U11 Celtic Mini 1 0
9 Daniel Smith 2003 U15 Vale 1 0
9 Oliver Williams 2005 U13 Celtic Mini 1 0
999 Ioan Cressey-Rodgers 2005 U13 Hereford 0 0
999 Stefan Douch 2003 U15 Llandovery 0 0
999 Owain Carbis 2001 U17 Vale 0 0
999 James Martin 2003 U15 Celtic Mini 0 0
999 Caleb Bowket 2002 U15 Celtic 0 0
999 Archie Trevethan 2002 U15 Malvern 0 0
999 Matthew Chilcott 2002 U15 Llandovery 0 0
999 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 0 0