<< Back

Welsh National Championships 2018

The full results of the Welsh National Championships 2018 are below.

For some action photos, taken by photographer Luke Sumner, follow this link to his website: http://lukesumner.co.uk/welsh-fencing-national-championship

Men's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 EDWARDS, Tom 98606  Redhill & Reigate Epee / EPEE 
2 EDWARDS, Alex 100152  Redhill & Reigate Epee / EPEE 
3T RICHARDS, Huw 98164  Haverstock / EPEE 
3T EDWARDS, Owen XXX  Leon Paul Epee / EPEE 
5 DAVIES (V), Peter 90751  Mold Cavaliers / EPEE 
6 SWARTE--DANKO, Lionel De 139070  Cardiff Fencing Club / EPEE 
7 BALLARD (C), Dylan 120139  Leon Paul Epee / EPEE 
8 THOMAS (V), Neale 34769  Russell Swords / EPEE 
9 STONEMAN, Adrian 109013  Cardiff Fencing Club / EPEE 
10 NUTE (V), Rupert 120812  Whitchurch / EPEE 
11 MEREDITH-DAVIES, William 114194  Swansea University / EPEE 
12 ROBERTS (V), Richie 1801 (WAL)  Mold Cavaliers / EPEE 
13 WILLIAMS, Rhys 110815  Russell Swords / EPEE 
14 GREEN, Josh 136403  Swansea Fencing Club / EPEE 
15 FOURACRE-EVANS (C), Morgan 131813  Russell Swords / EPEE 
16 JONES, Gethin 137704  Mold Cavaliers / EPEE 
17 SADLER (V), Tony 13682  Malvern Sword Fencing Club / EPEE 

Women's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 LANCEY, Stella 999  Cardiff Fencing Club / EPEE 
2 SADLER (C), Louise 130227  Malvern Sword Fencing Club / EPEE 
3T ALLIN, Seren 120637  Cardiff Fencing Club / EPEE 
3T BOWD (V), Catherine 116682  Celtic Sword / EPEE 
5 CRANK, Tara 94820  Unattached / EPEE 
6 FIELDING (C), Dana 110371  West Fife Fencing Club / EPEE 

Men's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 RIDSDALE, Ethan 92271  Russell Swords / FOIL 
2 KLOSS (C), James 121431  Russell Swords / FOIL 
3T HOWARTH (C), OLIVER 116257  Russell Swords / FOIL 
3T AICHINGER, James 57822  Gwent Sword / FOIL 
5 KOCAN, Hugh 108405  Swansea University / FOIL 
6 STEER (C), Ethan 113438  Russell Swords / FOIL 
7 HULTON, Darren 91369  Celtic Sword / FOIL 
8 THOMAS (V), Richard 2468  Gwent Sword Club / FOIL 
9 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 120245  Swansea Fencing Club / FOIL 
10 PHYLIP, Gethin Ap 113189  Lampeter Town / FOIL 
11 SMITH (C), Alex 128132  Team Melia Cymru / FOIL 

Women's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 FIELDING, Chloe 104061  West Fife Fencing Club / FOIL 
2 MILLER, Lucy 130303  Cambridge University / FOIL 
3 AICHINGER, Amelie 136410  Gwent Sword / FOIL 

Men's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 POTTER, Nathan 56209  Camden Fencing Club / SABRE 
2 CHARLES, Nick 90561  Cardiff Fencing Club / SABRE 
3T MARTIN, Thomas 91793  Russell Swords / SABRE 
3T FLORENCE, Ru 122209  Russell Swords / SABRE 
5 BOWD (V), Neil 126899  Celtic Sword / SABRE 
6 TERRAR (V), David 13  Russell Swords / SABRE 
7 COOMBES, Ashley 138725  Cardiff Fencing Club / SABRE 
8 FOWLER, Michael 137680  Cardiff Fencing Club / SABRE 

Women's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)
1 CORCORAN (C), Erin 131202  Russell Swords
2 HUMPHRIES, Non 131137  Russell Swords

 

Welsh Fencing Limited is a company limited by guarantee no 7583044. Registered in England & Wales.

TNL Master Logo 2019 CMYK Hoizontal White Text

Registered office: Welsh Fencing, Sport Wales National Centre, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff CF11 9SW