<< Back

Welsh National Championships 2019

The full results of the Welsh National Championships 2019 are below.

Men's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 EDWARDS Tom 98606  Redhill & Reigate Epee Club     
2 EDWARDS Alex 100152  Crawley Sword Club     
3T FOURACRE-EVANS (C) Morgan 131813  Russell Swords     
3T STONEMAN Adrian 109013  Cardiff Fencing Club     
5 MEREDITH-DAVIES William 114194  Cardiff Fencing Club     
6 VICTORY (V) David 38339       
Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123456 VV/MHSHRInd
STONEMAN Adrian
CARDFC
1   V5 D1 V5 D4 D2   2 0.40 17 20 -3
MEREDITH-DAVIES William
CARDFC
2 D4   D0 V5 V5 D2   2 0.40 16 18 -2
EDWARDS Tom
REDH&REC
3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 1.00 25 5 +20
FOURACRE-EVANS (C) Morgan
RUSSS
4 D1 D2 D0   V5 D0   1 0.20 8 22 -14
VICTORY (V) David 5 V5 D1 D2 D2   D4   1 0.20 14 24 -10
EDWARDS Alex
CRAWSC
6 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5     4 0.80 22 13 +9
Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) EDWARDS Tom       
REDH&REC  (1) EDWARDS Tom     
(8) -BYE-       
    (1) EDWARDS Tom   
(5) VICTORY (V) David    15 - 10   
(4) STONEMAN Adrian     
(4) STONEMAN Adrian  15 - 4     
CARDFC      (1) EDWARDS Tom 
(3) MEREDITH-DAVIES William      15 - 9 
CARDFC  (3) FOURACRE-EVANS (C) Morgan     
(6) FOURACRE-EVANS (C) Morgan  15 - 10     
RUSSS    (2) EDWARDS Alex   
(7) -BYE-    15 - 8   
(2) EDWARDS Alex     
(2) EDWARDS Alex       
CRAWSC       

Women's Epee

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 WATKINS Abigail 120445  Malvern Hills Sword Fencing     
2 SADLER Louise 130227  Malvern Hills Sword Fencing     
3T LANCEY Stella 118928  Cardiff Fencing Club     
3T WREYFORD (C) Rebecca 128387  Malvern Hills Sword Fencing     
5 WILLIAMS (C) Ella 132143  Malvern Hills Sword Fencing     
6 CRANK Tara 94820  Celtic Sword Club     
7 CATTANACH (C) Louise 133391  Bath Sword Club     
8 FAIRWEATHER (V) Pamela 111874  Welsh Veterans     
9 ALLIN Seren 120637  Cardiff Fencing Club     
10 FIELDING (C) Dana 110371  West Fife Fencing Club     
Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
WILLIAMS (C) Ella
MALVHSF
1   D1 V5 V5 D2   2 0.50 13 17 -4
WREYFORD (C) Rebecca
MALVHSF
2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 8 +12
FAIRWEATHER (V) Pamela
WELSV
3 D4 D2   D1 V5   1 0.25 12 18 -6
CATTANACH (C) Louise
BATHSC
4 D3 D2 V5   D3   1 0.25 13 16 -3
LANCEY Stella
CARDFC
5 V5 D3 D3 V5     2 0.50 16 15 +1

 

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
SADLER Louise
MALVHSF
1   D3 V5 V5 V5   3 0.75 18 8 +10
WATKINS Abigail
MALVHSF
2 V4   V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 19 6 +13
CRANK Tara
CELTSC
3 D0 D0   V5 V5   2 0.50 10 14 -4
ALLIN Seren
CARDFC
4 D2 D2 D1   V5   1 0.25 10 19 -9
FIELDING (C) Dana
WESTFFC
5 D2 D1 D3 D4     0 0.00 10 20 -10
Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) WATKINS Abigail         
MALVHSF  (1) WATKINS Abigail       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) WATKINS Abigail     
(9) ALLIN Seren    15 - 5     
CARDFC  (8) FAIRWEATHER (V) Pamela       
(8) FAIRWEATHER (V) Pamela  15 - 9       
WELSV      (1) WATKINS Abigail   
(5) WILLIAMS (C) Ella      15 - 10   
MALVHSF  (5) WILLIAMS (C) Ella       
(12) -BYE-         
    (4) LANCEY Stella     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 14     
(4) LANCEY Stella       
(4) LANCEY Stella         
CARDFC        (1) WATKINS Abigail 
(3) SADLER Louise        15 - 12 
MALVHSF  (3) SADLER Louise       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) SADLER Louise     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 8     
(6) CRANK Tara       
(6) CRANK Tara         
CELTSC      (2) SADLER Louise   
(7) CATTANACH (C) Louise      15 - 6   
BATHSC  (7) CATTANACH (C) Louise       
(10) FIELDING (C) Dana  15 - 7       
WESTFFC    (2) WREYFORD (C) Rebecca     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 10     
(2) WREYFORD (C) Rebecca       
(2) WREYFORD (C) Rebecca         
MALVHSF         

Men's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 RIDSDALE Ethan 92271  Russell Swords     
2 LEWIS Celyn 108063  Gwent Sword Club     
3T STEER (C) Ethan 113438  Russell Swords     
3T MITTELHOLZER Jarred 96127  Herefordshire Fencing Club     
5 GRAVELLE (C) Macsen 113259  Russell Swords     
6 AP PHYLIP Gethin 113189  Lampeter Town     
7 BETTERTON (V) Nigel 140467  Brighton & Hove Fencing Club     
8 BEHRENS (C) Tomas 117367  Russell Swords     
9 BRUNDLE (V) Kel 120245  Swansea Fencing Club     
Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #123456789 VV/MHSHRInd
RIDSDALE Ethan
RUSSS
1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5   7 0.88 39 13 +26
STEER (C) Ethan
RUSSS
2 D1   V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 0.75 32 25 +7
BRUNDLE (V) Kel
SWANFC
3 D1 D4   V5 D3 D2 D2 D3 D0   1 0.13 20 39 -19
AP PHYLIP Gethin
LAMPT
4 D0 D2 D4   V5 V5 D2 D0 V5   3 0.38 23 32 -9
LEWIS Celyn
GWENSC
5 D2 V5 V5 D3   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 0.75 35 21 +14
BETTERTON (V) Nigel
BRIG&HFC
6 D0 D1 V5 D2 D0   D2 D4 V5   2 0.25 19 33 -14
MITTELHOLZER Jarred
HEREFC
7 D3 D4 V5 V5 D1 V5   V5 V5   5 0.63 33 23 +10
GRAVELLE (C) Macsen
RUSSS
8 V5 D1 V5 V5 D4 V5 D1   V5   5 0.63 31 29 +2
BEHRENS (C) Tomas
RUSSS
9 D1 D3 V5 D2 D2 D1 D1 D3     1 0.13 18 35 -17
Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) RIDSDALE Ethan         
RUSSS  (1) RIDSDALE Ethan       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) RIDSDALE Ethan     
(9) BRUNDLE (V) Kel    15 - 3     
SWANFC  (8) BEHRENS (C) Tomas       
(8) BEHRENS (C) Tomas  15 - 8       
RUSSS      (1) RIDSDALE Ethan   
(5) GRAVELLE (C) Macsen      15 - 6   
RUSSS  (5) GRAVELLE (C) Macsen       
(12) -BYE-         
    (4) MITTELHOLZER Jarred     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 6     
(4) MITTELHOLZER Jarred       
(4) MITTELHOLZER Jarred         
HEREFC        (1) RIDSDALE Ethan 
(3) STEER (C) Ethan        15 - 6 
RUSSS  (3) STEER (C) Ethan       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) STEER (C) Ethan     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 3     
(6) AP PHYLIP Gethin       
(6) AP PHYLIP Gethin         
LAMPT      (2) LEWIS Celyn   
(7) BETTERTON (V) Nigel      15 - 6   
BRIG&HFC  (7) BETTERTON (V) Nigel       
(10) -BYE-         
    (2) LEWIS Celyn     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 6     
(2) LEWIS Celyn       
(2) LEWIS Celyn         
GWENSC         

Women's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 HILL Heulwen 131834  Russell Swords     
2 FIELDING Chloe 104061  West Fife Fencing Club     
3T CRAIG (C) Rhiannon 120855  Herefordshire Fencing Club     
3T ELLIS Beth 100302  Wrekin Sword Club     
Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
HILL Heulwen
RUSSS
1   V5 D3 V5   2 0.67 13 6 +7
FIELDING Chloe
WESTFFC
2 D0   V5 D4   1 0.33 9 12 -3
ELLIS Beth
WREKSC
3 V4 D2   V5   2 0.67 11 9 +2
CRAIG (C) Rhiannon
HEREFC
4 D2 V5 D1     1 0.33 8 14 -6
Round #2 - DE - Scores
Semi-Finals Finals  
     
(1) HILL Heulwen     
RUSSS  (1) HILL Heulwen   
(4) CRAIG (C) Rhiannon  15 - 1   
HEREFC    (1) HILL Heulwen 
(3) FIELDING Chloe    15 - 7 
WESTFFC  (2) FIELDING Chloe   
(2) ELLIS Beth  15 - 8   
WREKSC     

Men's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 CHARLES Nick 90561  Cardiff Fencing Club     
2 GALAZKA (C) Dylan 121279  Russell Swords     
3T EVANS REEVES (C) Sebastian 125387  Russell Swords     
3T MARTIN Thomas 91793  Russell Swords     
5 BROOK Alistair 51322  Bridgend Fencing Club     
6 ASHLEY (V) simon 139613  Cardiff Fencing Club     
7 SWAINSON (C) Owen 116379  Russell Swords     
8 HILLS Meirion 139027  Cardiff Fencing Club     
9 COOMBES Ashley 138725  Cardiff Fencing Club     
10 TERRAR (V) David 134406  Russell Swords     
11 LLOYD GAIGER (C) Oskar 139414  Lampeter Town     
12 RUSSELL Matthew 136081  Vale Fencing Club     
13 NEWTON (C) Henry 127420  Russell Swords     
Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234567 VV/MHSHRInd
MARTIN Thomas
RUSSS
1   D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 0.83 27 13 +14
GALAZKA (C) Dylan
RUSSS
2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   5 0.83 28 15 +13
SWAINSON (C) Owen
RUSSS
3 D1 D4   D2 V4 D3 V5   2 0.33 19 22 -3
COOMBES Ashley
CARDFC
4 D4 D1 V5   V5 D2 V5   3 0.50 22 23 -1
HILLS Meirion
CARDFC
5 D0 D0 D1 D3   D1 V5   1 0.17 10 28 -18
CORCORAN Erin
RUSSS
6 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 0.83 27 15 +12
RUSSELL Matthew
VALEFC
7 D1 D3 D1 D3 D4 D1     0 0.00 13 30 -17

Poule #2
 #12345678 VV/MHSHRInd
NEWTON (C) Henry
RUSSS
1   D1 D3 D0 D1 D3 D1 D1   0 0.00 10 35 -25
EVANS REEVES (C) Sebastian
RUSSS
2 V5   V5 V5 D1 V5 D3 D3   4 0.57 27 24 +3
TERRAR (V) David
RUSSS
3 V5 D3   D3 D1 V5 D0 D3   2 0.29 20 32 -12
ASHLEY (V) simon
CARDFC
4 V5 D3 V5   D1 D3 D0 V5   3 0.43 22 26 -4
WESTWELL (C) Amy
RUSSS
5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   7 1.00 35 9 +26
LLOYD GAIGER (C) Oskar
LAMPT
6 V5 D2 D4 V5 D0   D1 D2   2 0.29 19 31 -12
CHARLES Nick
CARDFC
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5   V5   6 0.86 34 13 +21
BROOK Alistair
BRIDFC
8 V5 V5 V5 D3 D1 V5 D3     4 0.57 27 24 +3
Round #1 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) CHARLES Nick         
CARDFC  (1) CHARLES Nick       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) CHARLES Nick     
(9) TERRAR (V) David    15 - 10     
RUSSS  (8) SWAINSON (C) Owen       
(8) SWAINSON (C) Owen  15 - 10       
RUSSS      (1) CHARLES Nick   
(5) BROOK Alistair      15 - 5   
BRIDFC  (5) BROOK Alistair       
(12) RUSSELL Matthew  15 - 4       
VALEFC    (4) EVANS REEVES (C) Sebastian     
(13) NEWTON (C) Henry    15 - 10     
RUSSS  (4) EVANS REEVES (C) Sebastian       
(4) EVANS REEVES (C) Sebastian  15 - 5       
RUSSS        (1) CHARLES Nick 
(3) GALAZKA (C) Dylan        15 - 10 
RUSSS  (3) GALAZKA (C) Dylan       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) GALAZKA (C) Dylan     
(11) HILLS Meirion    15 - 2     
CARDFC  (6) HILLS Meirion       
(6) COOMBES Ashley  15 - 14       
CARDFC      (2) GALAZKA (C) Dylan   
(7) ASHLEY (V) simon      15 - 12   
CARDFC  (7) ASHLEY (V) simon       
(10) LLOYD GAIGER (C) Oskar  15 - 14       
LAMPT    (2) MARTIN Thomas     
(15) -BYE-    15 - 2     
(2) MARTIN Thomas       
(2) MARTIN Thomas         
RUSSS 

Women's Sabre

Final Results
PlaceNameMember #Club(s)RegionCountry
1 CORCORAN Erin 121302  Russell Swords     
2 WESTWELL (C) Amy 127113  Russell Swords     
Round #2 - DE - Scores
Finals  
   
(1) WESTWELL (C) Amy   
RUSSS  (1) CORCORAN Erin 
(2) CORCORAN Erin  15 - 9 
RUSSS 

Welsh Fencing Limited is a company limited by guarantee no 7583044. Registered in England & Wales.

TNL Master Logo 2019 CMYK Hoizontal White Text

Registered office: Welsh Fencing, Sport Wales National Centre, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff CF11 9SW